Open Joint Design

17 01 2010

Doing some work on the design of the open joint superconducting magrid, which looks like this:

The lids would need to have integrated covers to cover the open face joints. This is turning out to be a challenging design problem. I’ve gotten this far:

Advertisements

Actions

Information

One response

18 01 2010
Jeff Brown

There seem to be a bunch of different ways of designing these joints.

1. Each cover only has joints on two sides that are designed to slip over the curved rim of adjacent sections.

2. Each cover has joints on all four sides that abut in the middle of the joint.

3. Like 2, but adjacent joints covers could intersect each other at an angle or with a kind of fingerjoint. The advantage is that the welding shield profile could be continued along the full length of the joint as adjacent covers interleave.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s




%d bloggers like this: