Polishing the Lids

20 02 2009

Taking a page from jewelry fabrication, I wet-sanded the face of the lids on 230 grit silicon carbide sandpaper on a glass table using a circular motion. This gives you a very flat surface.

img_3276

Now they fit together tightly for welding:

 

img_3278

Advertisements

Actions

Information

2 responses

11 04 2009
The Core « Prometheus Fusion Perfection

[…] Previously I tried wet sanding. This worked decently. However, I wasn’t able to get the deeper surface imperfections, it took a lot of sanding. The outer ring of the torus half saw more material removed than the inner ring, which means that the inner rings mate very tightly, but the outer ring has about a 0.25 mm gap. […]

19 10 2009
Arcam EBM fabrication « Prometheus Fusion Perfection

[…] reacts chemically. The magrid part is likely too delicate to be secured for machining. We can still lap sand the faces for better mating. […]

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s




%d bloggers like this: